Privacy Policy

Information about the way IsaDora AB processes personal data, including your rights

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Information about the way IsaDora AB processes personal data, including your rights

IsaDora AB (“IsaDora” or “we”) is a makeup brand that produces cosmetics in various markets around the world. IsaDora is the controller of the processing of personal data carried out in connection with your use of this website, www.isadora.com (the “Website”) and when processing job applications. This means that we are responsible for ensuring that the personal data collected through the Website and in job applications is processed lawfully and we promise to always process such personal data in a secure manner.

 

What types of personal data do we collect?

Personal data collected when you visit this website and use its features

In connection with your visit to the Website and your use of the services offered on the Website, we collect and process personal data about you. When you visit the Website we collect location data and anonymized IP address through the use of cookies. If you wish to read more about how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy. Furthermore, if you leave a comment or review on the Website we collect your name (or nickname), email address and any personal data you, at your own discretion, choose to include in your review or comment.

Personal data collected when you submit a job application

If you submit a job application to work@isadora.se we may collect your name, contact information, CV (including e.g. work experience and education), and any other personal data you, at your own discretion, include in your application.

 

Why do we process your personal data and what legal grounds do we have?

When you visit the Website and use its features

When you visit the Website we collect and process your personal data via cookies in order to carry out a statistical analysis of the Website’s visitors and how they use the Website, and improve the features of the Website. The processing of your personal data for these purposes is based on our legitimate interest to maintain a well-functioning website and to monitor the use of such Website. The personal data which we collect for this purpose is limited to basic information which is relevant for statistics and technical improvements. Furthermore, it is anonymized as soon as possible. We think that processing of your personal data for the purpose of maintaining a well-functioning website is something that benefits you as a visitor as well. Based on the abovementioned factors we have conducted a balance of interests test with the conclusion that our interest to process your personal data for the abovementioned purposes overweigh your interest in not having your personal data processed for these purposes. If you do not agree with our assessment you may object to it. Please read more about your rights in the below.

When you leave a comment or review on the Website, we process your personal data in order to being able to respond to your comment or review, either directly on the Website or via an email, and to provide you with relevant customer service and information. Being able to interact with customers or individuals interested in our products and follow up on any questions or concerns are of great importance to us. We value any input from you and wish to address it in the best way we can. We believe that this also benefits you as you will receive a response to your comment or review if we determine that this is necessary. Furthermore, the personal data that we collect for this purpose is limited and not of a privacy sensitive nature, and it is entirely up to you whether or not you wish to include any personal data in your comment or review. Based on the above mentioned factors we have conducted a balance of interests test with the conclusion that our interest to process your personal data for the above mentioned purpose overweigh your interest in not having your personal data processed for this purpose. If you do not agree with our assessment you may object to it. Please read more about your rights in the below

When you submit a job application

When you submit a job application we will process your personal data in order to evaluate whether or not you are a suitable candidate for a position within IsaDora. In our opinion this is a necessary part of an job application process which can reasonably be expected when submitting a job application. Furthermore, it is up to you to determine which personal data you wish to include in your job application. Based on the above mentioned factors we have conducted a balance of interests test with the conclusion that our interest to process your personal data for the abovementioned purpose overweigh your interest in not having your personal data processed for this purpose. If you do not agree with our assessment you may object to it. Please read more about your rights in the below.

Furthermore, if you are offered a position, we may process your personal data for the purpose of entering into relevant agreements and preparing for your employment with IsaDora. The processing of your personal data for this purpose is based on that it is necessary for us to enter into and fulfil agreement(s) with you.

For how long will we keep your personal data?

The duration of our storage of personal data depends on the purpose of the processing as it is necessary to process your personal data until the purpose is fulfilled.

Personal data processed for the purpose of statistical analysis and improvement of the Website is only processed for as long as it takes to anonymize such data, which is done almost immediately upon collecting such data.

Personal data processed in connection with comments or reviews will be stored for a maximum of three years.

Personal data processed in connection with job applications will be stored for a maximum of three months after being submitted, unless we include you in a recruitment processes following your application. In such case, your personal data will be processed for a maximum of three months after the end of the recruitment process, unless you are offered a position with IsaDora or if it is necessary for us to retain your personal data due to an unresolved legal conflict or pending legal claims as we may need to process your personal data for a longer time period in such cases.

As an alternative to deletion, we can remove identifying information from your personal data, so that the data can no longer be linked back to you (anonymization). We may use such anonymous information in our experience archive and to produce analyses and statistics, in order to adapt and develop IsaDora AB’s marketing and products to the wishes and needs of consumers.

Who will have access to your personal data?

To maintain the Website we use a content management system provided by Episerver and your personal data will be transferred to Episerver in Ireland. Episerver will only process personal data in accordance with our instructions and not for any other purposes than providing the content management system to us. Furthermore, the personal data will be stored on Microsoft’s servers in Europe. If it should be deemed relevant to provide Microsoft in other countries with temporary access to systems where this personal data is stored, for example to correct faults. Furthermore, we may share information collected via the use of cookies with our IT-service providers such as Google. Satisfactory protection of personal data is safeguarded through the use of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or the EU/US Privacy Shield Certification. Should you wish to have a copy of these, please send an email to dpo@isadora.se.

Furthermore, if you submit a job application which we deem to be relevant for an IsaDora group company, we may share your personal data with such group company for the purpose of processing your job application and evaluate whether or not we are able to offer you a position with the relevant IsaDora company.

What are your rights?

You are entitled to know what personal data we are processing about you, and you can request a copy of such data. You are entitled to have incorrect personal data about you corrected, and in some cases you may request that we delete your personal data. If you have given your consent to processing of your personal data for an explicit purpose you may always withdraw your consent. If you want to withdraw your consent, you may contact us through the contact information provided below. You are also entitled to object to certain processing of your personal data, and request that the processing of your personal data should be limited. Please note that limitation or deletion of your personal data may result in us not being able to retain your comments or reviews on the Website or respond to them. Furthermore, we may not be able to include you in a recruitment process. Under certain circumstances you are also entitled to extract your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer the personal data to another controller.

If you want to exercise any of your rights, please contact our data protection officer by sending an email to dpo@isadora.se. You may also send a letter to Höjdrodergatan 26, 212 39 Malmö, SWEDEN. Please mark your letter with “Att: IsaDora’s Data Protection Officer”.

If you have any objections or complaints about the way we process your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen).

Changes

If there are any changes to how we process personal data as described above, we will post an updated version of this information on our Website, www.isadora.com.